Privacy Policy

Pervasive Telemetry Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have right to control your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We are committed to protecting the personal information that you have given to us.

Collecting information about you

Personal information is collected when we process forms completed by you or when you or other individuals communicate with us via the website or email, or when you purchase any goods or services. Where appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our site. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

We usually collect personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) without your consent.

Using & disclosing your personal information

Pervasive Telemetry will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • Required by law.
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.
  • To implement our terms of service.
  • To protect the rights or property of Pervasive Telemetry, any Pervasive Telemetry user, or any member of the public.

In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometime share your personal information with an affiliate or with a service partner. In that event we will endeavour to ensure that they also handle the information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent. We will handle personal information relying on the employee and the related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.

Our Website

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using.

Security

Pervasive Telemetry will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Pervasive Telemetry will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Pervasive Telemetry website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

Links to other Websites

Pervasive Telemetry provides links to websites outside our service. These linked sites are not under the control of Pervasive Telemetry, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

Access

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

Contact Us

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact us.


©2006 - 2019 Pervasive Telemetry
     Privacy Terms Contact
Send Feedback
Please use this form to send us your suggestions and bug reports for the website: